Articles

Shoot! Focus on Bruce Grobbelaar

Full name: Bruce David Grobbelaar
Birthplace: Durban, South Africa
Birthdate: October 6 1957
Height: 6ft 1in
Weight: 13st 6lbs
Car: Ford Cortina 2.0 GL convertible
Job or trade before turning pro: Draughting, sales and army
Nickname: Jungleman
Favourite player: Sammy Lee
A player for the future: Ronnie Whelan
Football hero of childhood: Gordon Banks
Favourite other sports: American baseball, golf and squash
Most memorable match: Against Spurs last season to clinch the championship
Biggest disappointment: Not breaking into English football earlier
Friendliest away fans: Southampton
Best stadium played in: Wembley
Favourite food and drink: Slidza and Monkey Gland (African food) and wine
Miscellanous likes and dislikes: Good company and food / Smoking
Favourite singers: Bob James, Doug and the Slugs and Dire Straits
Favourite actor and actress: Clint Eastwood and Faye Dunaway
Favourite holiday resort: Hawaii
Best film seen recently: Rocky III
Favourite TV show: Any Sports programmes
Favourite activity on day off: Golf or relaxing
Biggest influence on career: Myself and determination
Superstitions: If I had any I wouldn’t tell you
International honours: One Rhodesian and seven Zimbabwe caps
If not a player, what would you do: Baseball player in America
Which person would you like most to meet: Her Majesty the Queen

© Shoot! 1982

Back

Season archive

We've got all the results from official games, appearance stats, goal stats and basically every conceivable statistic from 1892 to the present, every single line-up and substitutions!