Articles

Super Focus on Ian Rush

 

Full name: Ian James Rush

Birthplace: St. Asaph, Wales

Birthdate: October 20, 1961

Height: 6 feet

Weight: 11st 8lbs

Married: No

Car: Renault Fuego

Previous club: Chester

Job or trade before turning pro: None

Nickname: "Rushy"

Favourite newspaper: Daily Mirror

Favourite player: Frank Stapleton (Man. Utd.)

A player for the future: Ronnie Whelan

Favourite other team: Chester

Football hero of childhood: Jimmy Greaves

Favourite other sports: Snooker and tennis

Other sports person you most admire: Snooker player Alex Higgins and Lancashire cricketer Clive Lloyd

Your best ever all time XI: Banks, Cohen, England, Moore, Cooper, Giles, Souness, Best, Law, Dalglish, Greaves

Most memorable match: 1981 League Cup final replay vs. West Ham. We won in my second game at Liverpool

Biggest disappointment: Not going to the World Cup finals with Wales

Friendliest away fans: All of them are friendly

Best stadium played in: Wembley

Favourite food and drink: Steak and chips, lager shandy

Miscellanous likes and dislikes: Music and winning... losing and traffic jams

Favourite singers: Diana Ross, Human League and David Bowie

Favourite actor and actress: Clint Eastwood and Susan George

Favourite holiday resort: Spain

Best film seen recently: Escape to Victory

Favourite TV Show: Not the Nine O' Clock News

Favourite activity on day off: Relaxing and a game of snooker

Biggest influence on career: Cliff Sear, Chester's youth team manager. He helped to work on my weaknesses before I got into Chester's first team. My dad is always ready to help me too.

Superstitions: None

International honours: Welsh schoolboy, U-15, U-18, Youth, U-21 and full caps

Personal ambition: To become a regular for Liverpool and and win the league

If not a player, what job would you do?:  Don't know

Career after playing: Haven't thought too much about it yet

Which person in the world would you most like to meet: Bjorn Borg

 

Copyright - Shoot! 1982

Back

Season archive

We've got all the results from official games, appearance stats, goal stats and basically every conceivable statistic from 1892 to the present, every single line-up and substitutions!