Articles

Focus on Steve McMahon in Shoot! in 1985

Full name: Stephen McMahon
Birthplace and date: I was born in Liverpool on August 20, 1961
Height: 5ft 9ins
Weight: 11stone 12lbs
Married: Yes, to Julie. We have one son, Stephen Joseph
Home: We're presently living with my mum and dad until we purchase a place of our own somewhere around Merseyside
Car: Austin Rover Montego
Previous clubs: I started at Everton and played exactly 100 League games for them before joining Aston Villa. Liverpool signed me in September
Nickname: Macca
Favourite other sports star: World champion boxer Barry McGuigan and John McEnroe
Most memorable match: My League debut for Everton at Sunderland in August, 1980, even though we lost 3-1
Biggest disappointment: Sustaining a knee injury at the end of my first season in the Everton team. I'd played in 34 League games when I suffered the injury at West Bromwich Albion
Superstitions: None
Club honours: I don't have any at the moment
International honours: Six England Under 21-caps and one appearance for the B team
Favourite other sports: Golf and snooker
Favourite actor and actress: Richard Pryor and Leslie Anne Down
Favourite TV Shows: Allo' Allo' and all sports programmes
Favourite musicians: Rod Stewart and Bruce Springsteen
Biggest influence on career: My father and Everton coach Colin Harvey for their help and advice
Ambitions for 1985-86: To win the Championship with Liverpool and to add to m,y international honours
Long-term ambitions: To be successful in football and happy in life

Copyright - Shoot! 1985

Back

Season archive

We've got all the results from official games, appearance stats, goal stats and basically every conceivable statistic from 1892 to the present, every single line-up and substitutions!