Articles

Shoot! Super Focus on Phil Thompson

Full name: Philip Bernard Thompson
Birthplace: Liverpool
Birthdate: 21 January, 1954
Height: 6 feet
Weight: 11st 8lbs
Married: Yes, to Margaret
Children: A son, Philip
Car: Ford Granada 2,3 GL
Previous clubs: None
Job or trade before turning pro: None
Nickname: Tonker
Favourite newspaper: Daily Mirror
Favourite player: Terry McDermott
Favourite other team: Falcon (the Kirkby Sunday League team I coach)
Football hero of childhood: Roger Hunt, the great Liverpool goalscorer of the 60's
Favourite other sports: Golf and badminton
Other sports person you most admire: Daley Thompson
Your best ever all time XI: Brazil's World Cup winning side of 1970
Most memorable match: The 1981 European Cup final v Real Madrid
Biggest disappointment: Losing the Liverpool captaincy
Friendliest away fans: Ipswich
Best stadium played in: Bernabeu Stadium, Madrid
Miscellaneous likes... dislikes: Honesty and winning... Cheats and losing
Favourite singers: Rod Stewart, Paul McCartney and Wings
Favourite actor: Clint Eastwood
Favourite holiday resort: Lloret, Spain
Best film seen recently: E.T.
Favourite TV shows: Benny Hill and Mike Yarwood shows
Favourite activity of the day off: Relaxing
Favourite food and drink: Steak and milk
Biggest influences on career: The late Bill Shankly, Bob Paisley and all the Liverpool staff
Superstitions: None
International honours: England youth caps, two under-23 caps, one B cap and 42 full caps
Personal ambition: To be happy
If not a player what job would you do?: No idea
Career after playing: Coaching if possible
Which person in the world would you most like to meet: Whoever presents the next winners' medals

Copyright - Shoot!

Back

Season archive

We've got all the results from official games, appearance stats, goal stats and basically every conceivable statistic from 1892 to the present, every single line-up and substitutions!