Articles

Shoot! Focus on Phil Neal

Full name: Philip George Neal
Birthplace: Irchester near Wellingborough Northamptonshire
Birthdate: 20th February 1951
Height and weight: 5ft 11¾in. 12st 4lbs
Car: BMW 320
Nickname: Nealie
Favourite other team: West Ham United. They caught my imagination as a boy.
Boyhood idol: Bobby Charlton as an England player. Pele from a world point of view.
Most memorable match: Liverpool’s first European Cup Final win in 1977 in Rome.
Superstitions: I do sometimes adopt them on a cup run. I once played with a darned sock, but we still didn’t reach the Final.
Favourite player: Glenn Hoddle. He has everything. We’ve still to see the best of him. He could be the most exciting player in English football.
Biggest disappointment: Reaching the FA Cup semi-final twice in 1979 and 1980 and being beaten.
International honours: 49 England caps
Club honours: Six Championship medals, three European cup medals, one UEFA cup medal, one Super Cup, one League Cup, two Milk Cup and several Charity Shields.
Hobbies: Organising my 1984 testimonial events. Golf, Taking my Dobermann for a walk. Eating out.
Favourite other sports: Playing golf and watching athletics.
Favourite showbusiness stars: Dustin Hoffman, Clint Eastwood and Burt Reynolds, Singers: Elton John, George Benson and Michael Jackson.
Biggest influence on career: Liverpool’s former manager, Bob Paisley. He transformed me from a Fourth division player to a First division player in a short space of time.
Favourite other sports person: Daley Thompson, the world decathlon Champion. I’ve met him. He trained at Liverpool and he’s a great five-a-side player.
Immediate and long-term ambitions: To win an elusive FA cup winners’ medal and to score 100 goals (I’m presently in the 80s). And when I finish playing, to join the coaching staff of a top club, preferably Liverpool.

© Shoot! 1983

Back

Season archive

We've got all the results from official games, appearance stats, goal stats and basically every conceivable statistic from 1892 to the present, every single line-up and substitutions!